ELECTED OFFICIALS

Federal

U.S. President and Vice President - 4 year term                                       Next Election

State of Hawaii............................ (D)  Barack Obama........................................... 2016

State of Hawaii............................ (D)  Joe Biden.................................................... 2016

U.S. Senate - 6 year term                                                                              Next Election

State of Hawaii............................ (D)  Brian Schatz............................................... 2016

State of Hawaii............................ (D)  Mazie K. Hirono.......................................... 2018

U.S. House of Representatives - 2 year term                                             Next Election

Congressional District I................ (D)  K. Mark Takai............................................. 2016

Congressional District II............... (D)  Tulsi Gabbard............................................. 2016

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - 4 year term                                     Next Election

State of Hawaii............................ (D)  David Y. Ige................................................ 2018

State of Hawaii............................ (D)  Shan S. Tsutsui.......................................... 2018

State Senate - 4 year term                                                                            Next Election

Senate District 1.......................... (D)  Gilbert Kahele............................................. 2018

Senate District 2.......................... (D)  Russell E. Ruderman................................. 2016

Senate District 3.......................... (D)  Josh Green................................................. 2018

Senate District 4.......................... (D)  Lorraine R. Inouye...................................... 2018

Senate District 5.......................... (D)  Gilbert S.C. Keith-Agaran........................... 2016

Senate District 6.......................... (D)  Rosalyn H. Baker....................................... 2018

Senate District 7.......................... (D)  J. Kalani English......................................... 2018

Senate District 8.......................... (D)  Ronald D. Kouchi....................................... 2016

Senate District 9.......................... (R)  Sam Slom................................................... 2016

Senate District 10........................ (D)  Les Ihara, Jr................................................ 2016

Senate District 11........................ (D)  Brian T. Taniguchi...................................... 2016

Senate District 12........................ (D)  Brickwood Galuteria................................... 2018

Senate District 13........................ (D)  Suzanne Chun Oakland............................. 2016

Senate District 14........................ (D)  Donna Mercado Kim.................................. 2016

Senate District 15........................ (D)  Glenn Wakai............................................... 2016

Senate District 16........................ (D)  Breene Harimoto........................................ 2018

Senate District 17........................ (D)  Clarence K. Nishihara................................ 2018

Senate District 18........................ (D)  Michelle N. Kidani....................................... 2018

Senate District 19........................ (D)  Will Espero.................................................. 2016

Senate District 20........................ (D)  Mike Gabbard............................................. 2016

Senate District 21........................ (D)  Maile S.L. Shimabukuro............................. 2018

Senate District 22........................ (D)  Donovan M. Dela Cruz............................... 2016

Senate District 23........................ (D)  Gil Riviere................................................... 2018

Senate District 24........................ (D)  Jill N. Tokuda.............................................. 2018

Senate District 25........................ (D)  Laura H. Thielen......................................... 2016

State House of Representatives - 2 year term                                           Next Election

House District 1........................... (D)  Mark M. Nakashima................................... 2016

House District 2........................... (D)  Clift Tsuji..................................................... 2016

House District 3........................... (D)  Richard H.K. Onishi.................................... 2016

House District 4........................... (D)  Joy A. San Buenaventura.......................... 2016

House District 5........................... (D)  Richard Creagan........................................ 2016

House District 6........................... (D)  Nicole E. Lowen......................................... 2016

House District 7........................... (D)  Cindy Evans............................................... 2016

House District 8........................... (D)  Joseph M. Souki......................................... 2016

House District 9........................... (D)  Justin H. Woodson..................................... 2016

House District 10......................... (D)  Angus L.K. McKelvey................................. 2016

House District 11......................... (D)  Kaniela Ing.................................................. 2016

House District 12......................... (D)  Kyle T. Yamashita...................................... 2016

House District 13......................... (D)  Mele Carroll................................................ 2016

House District 14......................... (D)  Derek S.K. Kawakami................................ 2016

House District 15......................... (D)  James Kunane Tokioka............................. 2016

House District 16......................... (D)  Dee Morikawa............................................ 2016

House District 17......................... (R)  Gene Ward................................................. 2016

House District 18......................... (D)  Mark J. Hashem......................................... 2016

House District 19......................... (D)  Bertrand Kobayashi.................................... 2016

House District 20......................... (D)  Calvin K.Y. Say.......................................... 2016

House District 21......................... (D)  Scott Y. Nishimoto...................................... 2016

House District 22......................... (D)  Tom Brower................................................ 2016

House District 23......................... (D)  Isaac W. Choy............................................ 2016

House District 24......................... (D)  Della Au Belatti........................................... 2016

House District 25......................... (D)  Sylvia Luke................................................. 2016

House District 26......................... (D)  Scott K. Saiki.............................................. 2016

House District 27......................... (D)  Takashi Ohno............................................. 2016

House District 28......................... (D)  John M. Mizuno.......................................... 2016

House District 29......................... (D)  Karl Rhoads................................................ 2016

House District 30......................... (D)  Romy M. Cachola...................................... 2016

House District 31......................... (R)  Aaron Ling Johanson.................................. 2016

House District 32......................... (D)  Linda Ichiyama........................................... 2016

House District 33......................... (D)  Sam Kong................................................... 2016

House District 34......................... (D)  Gregg Takayama....................................... 2016

House District 35......................... (D)  Roy M. Takumi........................................... 2016

House District 36......................... (R)  Beth Fukumoto........................................... 2016

House District 37......................... (D)  Ryan I. Yamane......................................... 2016

House District 38......................... (D)  Henry J.C. Aquino...................................... 2016

House District 39......................... (D)  Ty J.K. Cullen............................................. 2016

House District 40......................... (R)  Bob McDermott.......................................... 2016

House District 41......................... (D)  Matthew LoPresti........................................ 2016

House District 42......................... (D)  Sharon E. Har............................................. 2016

House District 43......................... (R)  Andria P. Tupola......................................... 2016

House District 44......................... (D)  Jo Jordan.................................................... 2016

House District 45......................... (R)  Lauren Kealohilani Matsumoto................... 2016

House District 46......................... (D)  Marcus R. Oshiro....................................... 2016

House District 47......................... (R)  Feki Pouha................................................. 2016

House District 48......................... (D)  Jarrett K. Keohokalole................................ 2016

House District 49......................... (D)  Ken Ito........................................................ 2016

House District 50......................... (R)  Cynthia Thielen........................................... 2016

House District 51......................... (D)  Chris Lee.................................................... 2016

Office of Hawaiian Affairs Trustee - 4 year term                                       Next Election

At-Large....................................... Lei Ahu Isa......................................................... 2018

At-Large....................................... Rowena N. Akana............................................. 2018

At-Large....................................... S. Haunani Apoliona.......................................... 2016

At-Large....................................... John D. Waihee, IV............................................ 2018

Resident of Hawaii....................... Robert K. Lindsey, Jr......................................... 2016

Resident of Maui.......................... Carmen Hulu Lindsey........................................ 2018

Resident of Molokai..................... Colette Y. Machado........................................... 2016

Resident of Kauai........................ Dan Ahuna......................................................... 2016

Resident of Oahu......................... Peter Apo........................................................... 2018

County of Hawaii

Mayor - 4 year term                                                                                       Next Election

County of Hawaii......................... William P. Kenoi................................................. 2016

Prosecuting Attorney - 4 year term                                                             Next Election

County of Hawaii......................... Mitch Roth......................................................... 2016

Councilmembers - 2 year term                                                                    Next Election

District 1....................................... Valerie Poindexter............................................. 2016

District 2....................................... Aaron S.Y. Chung.............................................. 2016

District 3....................................... Dennis “Fresh” Onishi........................................ 2016

District 4....................................... Greggor Ilagan................................................... 2016

District 5....................................... Daniel K. Paleka, Jr........................................... 2016

District 6....................................... Maile David-Medeiros........................................ 2016

District 7....................................... Dru Mamo Kanuha............................................ 2016

District 8....................................... Karen Eoff......................................................... 2016

District 9....................................... Margaret Wille.................................................... 2016

County of Maui

Mayor - 4 year term                                                                                       Next Election

County of Maui............................ Alan Arakawa.................................................... 2018

Councilmembers - 2 year term                                                                    Next Election

East Maui..................................... Robert Carroll.................................................... 2016

West Maui.................................... Elle Cochran...................................................... 2016

Wailuku-Waihee-Waikapu........... Michael P. Victorino........................................... 2016

Kahului......................................... Don S. Guzman................................................. 2016

South Maui................................... Donald G. Couch, Jr.......................................... 2016

Makawao-Haiku-Paia.................. Mike White......................................................... 2016

Upcountry.................................... Gladys Coelho Basia......................................... 2016

Lanai............................................ G. Riki Hokama................................................. 2016

Molokai........................................ Stacy Crivello.................................................... 2016

County of Kauai

Mayor - 4 year term                                                                                 Next Election

County of Kauai........................... Bernard P. Carvalho, Jr..................................... 2018

Prosecuting Attorney - 4 year term                                                       Next Election

County of Kauai........................... Justin Kollar....................................................... 2016

Councilmembers - 2 year term                                                              Next Election

County of Kauai........................... Mason K. Chock................................................ 2016

County of Kauai........................... Gary L. Hooser.................................................. 2016

County of Kauai........................... Ross Kagawa..................................................... 2016

County of Kauai........................... Arryl Kaneshiro.................................................. 2016

County of Kauai........................... KipuKai Kualii..................................................... 2016

County of Kauai........................... Mel Rapozo........................................................ 2016

County of Kauai........................... JoAnn A. Yukimura........................................... 2016

City & County of Honolulu

Mayor - 4 year term                                                                                 Next Election

City & County of Honolulu........... Kirk Caldwell...................................................... 2016

Prosecuting Attorney - 4 year term                                                        Next Election

City & County of Honolulu........... Keith M. Kaneshiro............................................ 2016

Councilmembers - 4 year term                                                              Next Election

Council District 1.......................... Kymberly Marcos Pine...................................... 2016

Council District 2.......................... Ernest Y. Martin................................................. 2018

Council District 3.......................... Ikaika Anderson................................................. 2016

Council District 4.......................... Trevor Ozawa.................................................... 2018

Council District 5.......................... Ann Kobayashi................................................... 2016

Council District 6.......................... Carol Fukunaga................................................. 2018

Council District 7.......................... Joey Manahan................................................... 2016

Council District 8.......................... Brandon Elefante............................................... 2018

Council District 9.......................... Ron Menor......................................................... 2016

This FACTSHEET is intended for informational purposes only and should not be used as an authority on Hawaii election law. Requirements and/or deadlines may change. Consult the Hawaii Revised Statutes and other sources for more detailed requirements.

Office of Elections

802 Lehua Avenue

Pearl City, Hawaii 96782

Phone: (808) 453-VOTE (8683)

Neighbor Island Toll Free: 1-800-442-VOTE (8683)

TTY: (808) 453-6150

http://www.hawaii.gov/elections

Office of Elections - FSBO104K

Rev. 12/10/2014